307 Rio Rd W, Charlottesville, VA 22901
[…] Expungement is not available for charges which were taken under advisement and then dismissed pursuant to a first-offender statute, (usually where the Court continues the case and orders an evaluation and treatment, community service, probation, or the like, and then dismisses if you comply).  If you were found not guilty, or the charge was “nolle prossed”, dismissed (including by accord and satisfaction), or otherwise disposed of than by conviction of first-offender statute, you may be able to wipe the slate clean again.

Va. Code §19.2-392.2 states in part “if the petitioner has no prior criminal record and the arrest was for a misdemeanor violation, the petitioner shall be entitled, in the absence of good cause shown to the contrary by the Commonwealth, to expungement of the police and court records relating to the charge, and the court shall enter an order of expungement.”  That means if your only charge was a misdemeanor, and you were not convicted (except first offender statute cases), expungement is almost always available.

Felony expungements require a bit more, but they can be done, too, in many cases.